ABOUT CONTACT ME ADVERTISE PRIVACY POLICY THE PHL CHALLENGE                               
    

ads_banners

HOW TO APPLY FOR A JAPAN TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES (with List of Requirements and Steps in Application)

How to apply and get a Japanese Visa in the Philippines

As a Filipino, it's hard to travel abroad in countries that requires a Visa. I felt that I am just so lucky to get a Japan Visa for the upcoming familiarization tour in Nagoya, Japan organized by Cebu Pacific Air. Let me share to you how to apply for a Japan Tourist Visa for Filipinos in the Philippines (with the list of requirements and steps in application).

How to apply and get a Japanese Visa in the Philippines

How to apply and get a Japanese Tourist Visa for Filipinos in the Philippines

STEP 1: PREPARE THE REQUIREMENTS


1. Philippine Passport

  • Singed Passport with a validity of more than 6 months.
  • Broken lamination of the Picture Portion will not be accepted.
  • Must have at least 2 blank pages left in the passport.

2. Visa Application Form

  • It should be duly accomplished.
  • Sample application form and how to accomplish it can be found HERE.
  • You may download the application form HERE.

3. ID Photo

  • One (1) copy of 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background.
  • Photo must be pasted to the designated portion of the visa application form.
  • For the guidelines on ID Photo, click HERE.

4. NSO Birth Certificate

  • NSO issued with receipt and valid within one (1) year.
  • If you are pressed for time, I suggest that you get your birth certificate from NSO Serbilis Centers. I got mine on the same day.
  • If the applicant has his/her passport (old or valid) with used Japanese visa, birth certificate can be exempted.

5. NSO Marriage Contract (If Married)

  • NSO issued and valid within one (1) year.
  • If the applicant has his/her passport (old or valid) with used Japanese visa, marriage contract can be exempted.

6. Tour Itinerary

  • Prepared by the applicant or the travel agency.

7. Bank Balance Certificate

  • Must be the most recent and must be issued within the past 3 months.
  • There is no pre-defined amount that should be on your bank account. As long as you'll be able to sustain your stay stated on what you've presented on your tour itinerary, (I think) would be okay.

8.Income Tax Return

  • Original and one (1) photocopy of Form 2316 or 1701.
  • In the absence of an ITR, you should submit a letter of explanation.

STEP 2: FIND AN ACCREDITED AGENCY

  • Visa application should be coursed through an accredited travel agency.
  • The list of registered agencies can be found HERE.
  • Please note that Visa Application is FREE. But agencies will charge a processing fee of about 1,000 to 2,000 pesos.

STEP 3: WAIT FOR YOUR JAPAN VISA

  • If additional requirements are needed, the agency will let you know.
  • Processing time is about a week.
  • If granted, the Japanese Visa is valid for 3 months.
  • The usual granted number of days for tourist is 15 days from date of arrival in Japan.

For the complete information on Japan Visa Application in the Philippines, visit www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting.

I wish you all the best and good luck on your visa application! See you Japan!



Cebu Pacific Air, the leading airline in the Philippines, flies between Manila and Nagoya (Chubu Centrair International Airport) every Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. Ongoing all-in seat sale fares start from P6,388, for travel from December 17, 2015 to March 31, 2016. Book your flights through the CebuPacificAir.com. For updates and seat sale announcements, check out www.facebook.com/cebupacificair.

READ MORE: Japan Series


OSAKA


NAGOYA



Loading...


Read full disclosure here.


  Check Hotel Rates, Discounts and Availability


Search a Destination:


Thank You For Sharing!

SHARE this on Facebook SHARE this on Twitter



Leave a Comment via Facebook

14 comments :

Anonymous said...

Hello! Wala na pong interview? :)

Pinoy Adventurista said...

Yes!

Cruz Marlou said...

Salamat po sa info sir!
Sana maka sama ko yun friend ko kaso farmer (owned farm) but RN naman po sya, pwede kaya yun?

Cruz Marlou said...

Salamat po sa infor sir!
Sana makasama ko yun friend ko kaso farmer (owned farm) lang po sya but RN naman, pwede kaya yun?
I am also japan residents din.

Anonymous said...

Sana visa free na ang Japan by 2016 para wala ng apply2 ng visa. :)

Enrique Williams said...

Kailangan po ba ng properties titles na maipakita kapag magaaply ng japan tourist visa?

cherry longanilla said...

ask ko po sir nagapply po ako ng temporary visa,last march 28 until now wla pa din yun result,sabi ang processing is 3 to 5 days pero.until now wla,wla namn cla.cnasabi about my papers po? someone to know whats the reason why?

Anonymous said...

Sa accredited travel agency ka ba pumunta? Follow up mo sa office nila. Look up on the list of accredited travel agency

Anonymous said...

Hi Ms. Cherry,
Natanggap mo na ba yung Visa mo? I'm also waiting for my Visa. I applied last June 30 ang up to this moment, wala pa din daw. Sa Accredited agency naman ako nag apply..

Maria Canaceli said...

Hi. I applied last Oct 13 and there's still no result. How long does it really take before they release the visa? I made sure naman that all my requirements are complete.:(

Racquel Martin said...

My family was lucky to be granted a five-year, multiple entry Japan visa when we applied this summer. Basta submit nyo lang lahat ng bank certificates, property titles, stock shares, etc., anything that will prove na you have the financial capacity to travel. Good luck!

Racquel Martin said...

Maria Canaceli - Try mo follow up yung travel agency baka nandun na visa mo. It happened to me. I was told na tatawagan ako pag dumating na ang visa, but after nine days wala pa rin tawag so I called them up and found out na nandun na pala yung visa namin. Good luck!

Kristine Mae Mateo said...

Hi! Required po ba for Tourist Visa na may Tour Itinerary ? Medyo risky kasi if ever na mag-aavail na ng tickets、hotels, etc. before application. Thanks for info!

Anonymous said...

Hi, required na po ba upon tourist visa application na may tour itinerary ? Medyo risky po kasi if ever na mag-aavail na ng tickets, hotels, etc. since wala pa namang assurance na approved na yung visa. Suggestion please. Thank you!

Post a Comment

Pinoy Adventurista is one of the Top Travel Blogs in the Philippines and the World. In 2013, he visited all the 81 provinces in the Philippines.