HOW TO APPLY FOR A JAPAN TOURIST VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES (with List of Requirements and Steps in Application)

How to apply and get a Japanese Visa in the Philippines

As a Filipino, it's hard to travel abroad in countries that requires a Visa. I felt that I am just so lucky to get a Japan Visa for the upcoming familiarization tour in Nagoya, Japan organized by Cebu Pacific Air. Let me share to you how to apply for a Japan Tourist Visa for Filipinos in the Philippines (with the list of requirements and steps in application).

How to apply and get a Japanese Visa in the Philippines

How to apply and get a Japanese Tourist Visa for Filipinos in the Philippines


1. Philippine Passport

  • Singed Passport with a validity of more than 6 months.
  • Broken lamination of the Picture Portion will not be accepted.
  • Must have at least 2 blank pages left in the passport.

2. Visa Application Form

  • It should be duly accomplished.
  • Sample application form and how to accomplish it can be found HERE.
  • You may download the application form HERE.

3. ID Photo

  • One (1) copy of 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background.
  • Photo must be pasted to the designated portion of the visa application form.
  • For the guidelines on ID Photo, click HERE.

4. NSO Birth Certificate

  • NSO issued with receipt and valid within one (1) year.
  • If you are pressed for time, I suggest that you get your birth certificate from NSO Serbilis Centers. I got mine on the same day.
  • If the applicant has his/her passport (old or valid) with used Japanese visa, birth certificate can be exempted.

5. NSO Marriage Contract (If Married)

  • NSO issued and valid within one (1) year.
  • If the applicant has his/her passport (old or valid) with used Japanese visa, marriage contract can be exempted.

6. Tour Itinerary

  • Prepared by the applicant or the travel agency.

7. Bank Balance Certificate

  • Must be the most recent and must be issued within the past 3 months.
  • There is no pre-defined amount that should be on your bank account. As long as you'll be able to sustain your stay stated on what you've presented on your tour itinerary, (I think) would be okay.

8.Income Tax Return

  • Original and one (1) photocopy of Form 2316 or 1701.
  • In the absence of an ITR, you should submit a letter of explanation.


  • Visa application should be coursed through an accredited travel agency.
  • The list of registered agencies can be found HERE.
  • Please note that Visa Application is FREE. But agencies will charge a processing fee of about 1,000 to 2,000 pesos.


  • If additional requirements are needed, the agency will let you know.
  • Processing time is about a week.
  • If granted, the Japanese Visa is valid for 3 months.
  • The usual granted number of days for tourist is 15 days from date of arrival in Japan.

For the complete information on Japan Visa Application in the Philippines, visit www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/visiting.

I wish you all the best and good luck on your visa application! See you Japan!

Cebu Pacific Air, the leading airline in the Philippines, flies between Manila and Nagoya (Chubu Centrair International Airport) every Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. Ongoing all-in seat sale fares start from P6,388, for travel from December 17, 2015 to March 31, 2016. Book your flights through the CebuPacificAir.com. For updates and seat sale announcements, check out www.facebook.com/cebupacificair.

READ MORE: Japan Series




  Check Hotel Rates, Discounts and Availability

Search a Destination:

Thank You For Sharing!

SHARE this on Facebook SHARE this on Twitter

Leave a Comment via Facebook


Anonymous said...

Hello! Wala na pong interview? :)

Pinoy Adventurista said...


Cruz Marlou said...

Salamat po sa info sir!
Sana maka sama ko yun friend ko kaso farmer (owned farm) but RN naman po sya, pwede kaya yun?

Cruz Marlou said...

Salamat po sa infor sir!
Sana makasama ko yun friend ko kaso farmer (owned farm) lang po sya but RN naman, pwede kaya yun?
I am also japan residents din.

Anonymous said...

Sana visa free na ang Japan by 2016 para wala ng apply2 ng visa. :)

Enrique Williams said...

Kailangan po ba ng properties titles na maipakita kapag magaaply ng japan tourist visa?

cherry longanilla said...

ask ko po sir nagapply po ako ng temporary visa,last march 28 until now wla pa din yun result,sabi ang processing is 3 to 5 days pero.until now wla,wla namn cla.cnasabi about my papers po? someone to know whats the reason why?

Anonymous said...

Sa accredited travel agency ka ba pumunta? Follow up mo sa office nila. Look up on the list of accredited travel agency

Anonymous said...

Hi Ms. Cherry,
Natanggap mo na ba yung Visa mo? I'm also waiting for my Visa. I applied last June 30 ang up to this moment, wala pa din daw. Sa Accredited agency naman ako nag apply..

Post a Comment

Pinoy Adventurista is one of the Top Travel Blogs in the Philippines and the World. In 2013, he visited all the 81 provinces in the Philippines.