ABOUT CONTACT WORK WITH ME PRIVACY POLICY THE PHL CHALLENGE                               
    

ads_banners

2019 CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS and Application for Tourists

CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS and How to Apply Chinese Tourist Visa in the Philippines

Traveling to China soon and you want to know how to apply for a Chinese Visa?


For Filipinos traveling to China you need to secure a Chinese visa. In this Chinese Visa Travel Guide, I will give you the step-by-step procedures on how to apply and the list of requirements needed to get a Chinese visa. Please note that this only covers Chinese tourist visa for Filipinos visiting China. For other Chinese visa types and requirements you may visit the official website of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Philippines.

CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS and How to Apply Chinese Tourist Visa in the Philippines

The visa application process is pretty simple and straightforward. For me, it's actually easier than getting a Korean Visa or a Japan Tourist Visa.

Here are the list of requirements and how to apply for a Chinese Tourist Visa in the Philippines.

STEP 1: Book your flights and hotel accommodation


For visa application, you need to submit a confirmed roundtrip flights to and from China, as well as booked hotel accommodation for the whole duration of your stay. For visa application purposes, I suggest that you book a hotel with free cancellation or a hotel that accepts payment upon check-in. This way, you can cancel your hotel accommodation just in case your Chinese visa application got denied.

STEP 2: Prepare all the requirements


For Chinese tourist visa application, here are the basic requirements you need to prepare:
  • Passport - a Philippine passport with at least six months validity. It should have at least one blank visa page. Submit also a photocopy of your passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page. If available, you should also submit your old passport/s along with your current/valid passport.
  • Application form - duly accomplished and signed Chinese visa application form. It should be electronically filled-up and all information should be in English capital letters. You may download the visa application form from the embassy’s website.
  • Photo - recent photo taken within the last 6 months. Provide 2 colored photos and attach one of the photos on the Application Form. It should be front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Click here for the specific photo requirements.

For first-time Chinese Tourist Visa application, you need to prepare the following documents along with the requirements listed above.
  1. Bank Certificate of Deposit Balance and Bank Statement for the past 6 months. Also include the receipt for payment of the bank certificate.
  2. BIR-stamped Income Tax Return Form.
  3. Certificate of Employment (detailing the salary and the length of employment).
  4. For self-employed, provide Business Registration Certificate.
  5. Company ID, Professional ID/Student ID (if applicable).
  6. Other relevant documents proving the applicant's economic condition/employment/study, or supporting the applicant's travel to China, or explaining the travel purpose (if applicable)

Note: if you lack any of the above requirements, you may provide an explanation letter. If a Chinese national invited you, submit an invitation letter with the following information.
  • Information of the applicant such as full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
  • Inviter’s information such as full name, address, contact information, signature, and relationship to you.
  • Information about your planned trip such as the purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places you will visit, financial source for expenditures, and other essential information.
  • Proof of kinship such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship.
  • Invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. But the embassy “may” ask you to also provide the original copy.

CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS and How to Apply Chinese Tourist Visa in the PhilippinesCHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS and How to Apply Chinese Tourist Visa in the Philippines

STEP 3: Submit your application


Go to the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Philippines. It is located at the following address:

Embassy of the People's Republic of China
2F, The World Center Building
330 Senator Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City


Please note that mail applications are not accepted and no appointment required. You may submit your visa application and requirements in person or you may entrust someone or a travel agency to submit it for you.

The visa application hours are from 9:00 am to 11:00 am, from Monday to Friday. I highly suggest that you arrive at the embassy as early as possible even before it opens. Lines start to get a bit long early so it’s better to be there early.

Upon entering the embassy’s office, get a number from the receptionist at the door. Wait for your number to be called at the visa application window. Waiting time at this process takes about 1 to 1.5 hours depending on the number of applicants on that day.

When your number is called, approach the window and present your visa application requirements. Note that they may ask you a few questions about your visa application requirements. If your requirements are complete, they will give you a pink slip indicating the date of the release of your passport.

Chinese tourist visa application guide: Tips and reminders

STEP 4: Claim your passport and Chinese Visa (if approved)


The standard processing time for tourist visa application is 4 working days. For example, you applied on a Monday, your passport will be released on Thursday. Releasing of passports is also done from 9:00 to 11:00 am from Monday to Friday.

To claim your passport, bring the pink slip on the date of the release of your passport. Upon arrival at the embassy, get a number for payment. When your number is called, pay for the visa processing fee at the cashier. After payment, you will be given a receipt and you need to line up again for the window that releases the passports. Claiming takes about 2-3 hours of waiting time. So, it's better if you arrive at the embassy as early as possible.

Here's how the Chinese Tourist Visa looks like:

Chinese tourist visa application guide: Tips and reminders

Please take note of the following details on your Chinese Tourist Visa:
  • Number of entries - the number of times that the visa holder may enter China within the validity period.
  • Validity period of the entry - the valid period of time during which the visa holder may enter China.
  • Duration of stay - the period of time during which the visa holder is allowed to stay in China after each entry.

NOTE: The duration of stay is decided by the consular officer. What I heard is that they usually grant 14 days. Luckily, I was given 30 days Chinese Tourist Visa.

How much is the China Visa Processing Fee?


When paying for the visa processing, only cash payment is accepted. For single entry, visa fee is 1,400 pesos. For double entry it's 2,100 pesos, for 6 months multiple entry, it's 2,800 pesos, and for over 6 months multiple entry visa, processing fee is 4,200 pesos.

Express service (third working day release) can be availed for an additional fee of 1,100 pesos per visa. For rush service (second working day release), an additional fee of 1,700 pesos per visa will be charged. Please note that Express and Rush service is not available to first time Chinese visa applicants.


Are you ready to explore mainland China? Check out some of my China Travel Blogs!


FOR MORE INFORMATION, ALSO READ: How To Apply For A Tourist Visa To China For Philippine Passport Holders from our friends at www.footloosetomcat.com.


FOLLOW MY ADVENTURES ON INSTAGRAM @PinoyAdventurista


Thank You For Sharing!


SHARE this on Facebook SHARE this on Twitter



1 comment :

  1. Pinoy adventurista okay lang po ba na xerox ng passbook ang bank statement na submit ko?

    ReplyDelete

FOLLOW MY ADVENTURES ON INSTAGRAM @PinoyAdventurista

Looking for Budget Travel Guides, Hotel Reviews, and DIY Itineraries?
Welcome to Pinoy Adventurista, "Your Next Ultimate Adventure Starts Here!"

Pinoy Adventurista is one of the Top Travel Blogs in the Philippines and the World. In 2013, he visited all the 81 provinces in the Philippines.