ABOUT CONTACT WORK WITH ME PRIVACY POLICY THE PHL CHALLENGE                               
    

ads_banners

How to Apply for a SOUTH KOREA VISA in the Philippines in 3 Easy Steps!

How to Apply for a SOUTH KOREA VISA List of Requirements 2018 Philippines

How to apply for a South Korea Visa in the Philippines?


South Korea is one of the most-favorite destinations abroad among Filipinos. Is it because of its food, its culture, or because of its K Dramas? Whatever the reason is, South Korea is definitely a must-visit! For Filipinos wanting to visit South Korea to see its wide array of tourist spots and attractions, a tourist visa is required to enter this beautiful country. With this, let me share to you how to apply a South Korea Visa in the Philippines in 3 easy-to-follow steps.

WHAT'S COVERED IN THIS KOREA VISA GUIDE BLOG?


HOW TO APPLY FOR A SOUTH KOREA VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES 2018


STEP 1: DOWNLOAD AND FILL-UP THE VISA APPLICATION FORM


You can download a copy of the Visa Application Form HERE.

STEP 2: COMPLETE ALL THE REQUIREMENTS


Please note that visa application requirements differ depending on your status such as employees, self-employed or businessmen, students, or housewives. Please refer to the list of requirements below.


Seoul South Korea Travel Guide with DIY Itinerary

DMZ DAY TOUR FROM SEOUL

Want to have a glimpse of North Korea from the Demiliratized Zone in Gyeonggi-do? Getting to the DMZ is not possible if you do it yourself (DIY), it's better if you get an authorized travel guide or join a group tour. The DMZ Tour offered by Klook includes private transportation from Seoul to DMZ, a visit to Imjingak Park, Freedom Bridge, 3rd Infiltration Tunnel, DMZ Theater and Exhibition Hall, Dora Observatory, Unification Village, Dorasan Rail Station, and to a Ginseng Center. Transportation back to Seoul is also included. And you can also choose to end the tour with a good lunch at a restaurant in the city. [ BOOK THIS TOUR HERE! ]


List of Korean Visa Application Requirements in the Philippines


Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Employees


1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy and Company Alphalist (Form 1604 CF with BIR received stamp / please highlight your name)
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Businessmen


1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
9. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)


Seoul South Korea Travel Guide with DIY Itinerary

DISCOVER SEOUL PASS

If you're planning a Korea on a budget trip, I highly suggest that you get a Discover Seoul Pass It's a "smart card" that allows the cardholder convenient and hassle-free access to a range of top attractions and experiences in Seoul plus exclusive discounts and freebies. Designed for foreign tourists by Seoul Tourism Organization and Seoul Metropolitan Government, the Discover Seoul Pass is definitely a must-have when traveling to Seoul. [ BOOK THIS TOUR HERE! ]


Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Students


1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. School Certificate (Original)
7. Copy of School ID
8. Copy of Birth Certificate
9. Parents' Documents
  • If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address] Photocopy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy and Company Alphalist (Form 1604 CF with BIR received stamp/ please highlight name)
  • If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy), Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
  • Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  • Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

NOTE: If parents already have a valid visa, attach photocopy of parents' valid visa. If not travelling together with parents, attach photocopy of passport or valid ID of parents.

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Housewives


1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Additional documents
  • If husband is employed : Husband's Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address], Copy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy and Company Alphalist (Form 1604 CF with BIR received stamp / please highlight name)
  • If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy), Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
  • Original Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
  • Personal or Husband's Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate


Seoul South Korea Travel Guide with DIY Itinerary

NAMI ISLAND & PETIT FRANCE

When visiting Seoul, South Korea, a day trip to Nami Island is a must. This half-moon shaped islet is a popular destination among tourists because of its beautiful scenery, peaceful environment, and as location of popular Korean telenovela such as Winter Sonata which became a hit in the 2000's. Located in Chuncheon, South Korea, Nami Island is about 1.5 to 2 hours away from the city of Seoul. But getting here is not a problem. Just join a group tour for easy and convenient Nami Island + Petit France tour. [ BOOK THIS TOUR HERE! ]


UPDATE:


Company Alpha List no longer required during visa application from July 1, 2018.


"From July, 1 2018, Company Alpha List will no longer be required during visa application. However, it may be requested as additional document for some applicants. When submitting Company Alpha List as additional document, information other than those of the applicant may be covered." -www.overseas.mofa.go.kr/ph-en

IMPORTANT NOTES AND REMINDERS:

  • Starting March 26, 2018, additional requirements such as ITR with BIR Received or BIR Certified True Copy Stamp and Copy of Alphalist with BIR Received Stamp (Form 1604 CF) are needed to be submitted by employed applicants. For self-employed, you must submit a BIR Form with corresponding payment receipt from a BIT-authorized Bank.
  • If personally invited by Korean
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card
    • (authentication not required)
  • If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
    • (authentication not required)
  • Frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.
    • For the list of OECD countries, please refer to the list HERE.
  • For other applicants such as Korean's Parents in law, Korean's Sister/Brother in law, Religious Workers, Filipino married to Military personnel stationed in Korea and Parents of a Filipino Married to Military personnel stationed in Korea, please refer to the list of requirements listed at the official website of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea.

STEP 3: SUBMIT ALL THE REQUIREMENTS TO AN ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCY


Starting July 1, 2018, all Korean Visa applications should be coursed through accredited travel agencies designated by the Korean Embassy in the Philippines. You may refer to the list HERE.

That's it! All you need to do is wait for the result of your visa application. Processing time usually takes 3 working days for those who have traveled or have stamps from OECD member countries within the last 5 years as tourist and 5 working days for those who do not have or have not traveled to OECD member countries within the past 5 years.


How to Apply for a SOUTH KOREA VISA List of Requirements 2018 Philippines
This is how a South Korea Visa looks like

How to check your visa application status online?


Okay, your Korean Visa Application was accepted and it is now being processed, and you're too excited to know if you were granted a visa or not. You can check it online via the Korean Embassy's website. Click HERE to know more.

For other sample Korea DIY Itineraries, visit my post: RECOMMENDED KOREA ITINERARY: DIY SEOUL - 3, 4, 5, 6 Days Tour 2019.



BEFORE YOU GO: Don't Miss these South Korea Travel Essentials


ALSO READ: Seoul, South Korea Travel Guide with DIY Itinerary


Klook.com

FOLLOW MY ADVENTURES ON INSTAGRAM @PinoyAdventurista


Klook.com


Thank You For Sharing!

SHARE this on Facebook SHARE this on Twitter


Leave a Comment via Facebook

0 comments :

Post a Comment

FOLLOW MY ADVENTURES ON INSTAGRAM @PinoyAdventurista

Looking for Budget Travel Guides, Hotel Reviews, and DIY Itineraries?
Welcome to Pinoy Adventurista, "Your Next Ultimate Adventure Starts Here!"

Pinoy Adventurista is one of the Top Travel Blogs in the Philippines and the World. In 2013, he visited all the 81 provinces in the Philippines.