ABOUT CONTACT ME WORK WITH US PRIVACY POLICY THE PHL CHALLENGE                               
    

ads_banners

Requirements for Visa-Free Entry to Taiwan for Filipinos

Requirements for Visa-Free Entry to Visit Taiwan for Filipinos

Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines recently announced that Filipinos will be granted visa-free entry to the Republic of China (Taiwan, ROC) for holiday, sightseeing and a short-visit not exceeding 14 days as from November 1, 2017 on a trial basis, until July 31, 2018.

[ Search for Cheap Flights to Taiwan Here ]


A Filipino visa-free visitor must meet the following requirements:

  1. An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry (Diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment);
  2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveller's next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required;
  3. No criminal record in Taiwan;
  4. A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting etc.

ALSO READ: Taipei Taiwan Travel Guide 2017: Things to Do, Tourist Spots, Itinerary, and More!

However, those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.

[ Search for Hotels in Taiwan Here ]


Please note that starting November 1, 2017, “Travel Authorization Certificate” (TAC) for qualified visa-free travellers and the e-visa (online visa) will be suspended upon the implementation of the visa-free treatment. Passengers who enter Taiwan before Nov. 1 with valid TACs may continue to stay for up to 30 days. But for passengers who do not enter Taiwan before Nov. 1, their TACs will be no longer valid even within its validity. All approved e-visas before Nov. 1 (including the date) will still be valid to enter Taiwan with duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who have already obtained long-term & multiple Taiwan visas which have been stamped on their passports can still use their visas to enter the ROC (Taiwan).

Source: Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in the Philippines Website

CLICK HERE!
Klook.com

Klook.com

Search a Destination:


  Join us in Facebook!


Thank You For Sharing!

SHARE this on Facebook SHARE this on Twitter


Leave a Comment via Facebook

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Looking for Budget Travel Guides, Hotel Reviews, and DIY Itineraries?
Welcome to Pinoy Adventurista, "Your Next Ultimate Adventure Starts Here!"

Pinoy Adventurista is one of the Top Travel Blogs in the Philippines and the World. In 2013, he visited all the 81 provinces in the Philippines.